WEEKEND CALENDAR

Friday, August 23

6–10P
Carnival ($60 weekend Megapasses in advance)
Beer & Food
Bingo!

6P
Mike Coy (Acoustic Rock)

6:45P
Material Issue (Rock)

8:30P
The Smithereens with Marshall Crenshaw (Rock)


 

Saturday, August 24

6A
Backlot Dash 5K registration begins

8A
Backlot Dash Kids’ Half-Mile Race

8:30A
Backlot Dash 5K Run

11A–10P
Beer & Food

11A–5P
Sponsor & Community Resource Fair

11A
Top Note Music Academy Performance (Library)

11:45A
The Hoodies (Top Note Student Rock)

12–10P
Carnival ($25 wristband discount 12–4P)

12–6P
Skokie Heritage Museum open

12–3P
Crafts for Kids (Library)

12:30P
Classic Movie at the Library:
Snow White (1937)

1P
Gros Ngolle Pokossi Trio (Afrobeat & Jazz)

1:45P
Mystic Movement (Strolling Performance)

2–10P
Bingo!

2–6P
Dunk Tank presented by the D219 Dance Marathon & Education Foundation 

2P
Linda Marie Smith (Folk Rock)

2:30P
Mystic Movement – manipulative dance with hoops, scarves, lighted poi, etc. (Library)

3–5:30P
Children’s Crafts (Museum)

3P
Fruteland Jackson (Folk & Blues)

3:30P
Daughter Nikki – acoustic soul, folk, pop and rock trio (Library)

4P
Shelley Miller (Folk Rock)

4:30P
Heroes and Princesses – Performance with a meet & greet (Library)

4:45P
Build Your Own Adventure (Library)

5P
Mike Zabrin’s Funktastic (Funk & Soul)

6P
Kent Rose (Honky Tonk)

6:45P
The Imperial Sound (Swinging Soul)

8:30P
WAR (Funk Rock)

 

 

 

 

 


Sunday, August 25

7:30A–12P
Farmer’s Market

8–11A
Pancake Breakfast w/ bloody marys & mimosas presented by Rotary Club of Skokie Valley, fee: $6/person 

12–8P
Carnival ($25 wristband discount 12-4P)
Beer & Food

12–6P
Skokie Heritage Museum open

12–5P
Sponsor & Community Resource Fair

12–3P
Crafts for Kids (Library)

12:15-2:15P
Balloon Artist (Sponsor Fair)

12:30P
Classic Movie at the Library:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

1-6P
Classic Auto Show

1P
Company Strangers (Bluegrass)

2–7P
Bingo!

2–6P
Dunk Tank presented by the D219 Dance Marathon and Education Foundation

2P
Eric Lugosch (Fingerstyle Guitar)

3–5:30P
Children’s Crafts (Museum)

3P
Bailey Dee (Rockabilly)
Devonshire Dance Troupe (Library)

3:45P
Mary Macaroni & The Impastas Musical, Magical Trio (Library)

4P
Dan Fulkerson (Folk Rock)

4:45P
Magic with Gary Kantor (Library)

5P
Morry Sochat & The Special 20s (Blues, Swing & Rock)

6:30P
Tributosaurus becomes The Rolling Stones